Resident Return Visa

22.09.2016

Resident Return Visa Australia

Do I Need a Resident Return Visa?
A Resident Return Visa Australia is required for all holders of a Permanent Residency Visa who have (or intend to) leave the Country for a period of time before hitting the visa requirements for Citizenship.

Australian Permanent Residency Visas are multiple entry live and work visas designed to lead to full Citizenship and Dual Nationality (2nd Passport Australia). The RRV can therefore be thought of as a renewal of an Australian Permanent Resident Visa without having to go through the whole Australian Emigration process again.

A 189 or 190 Visa is initially valid for a period of 5 years.

Within this time should you spend at least two years in Australia then you’ll automatically qualify for a second five year PR Visa. If you spend four years in Australia on your first PR Visa you’ll be eligible to apply for full Australian Citizenship.

If you spend more than two years in Australia as a Permanent Resident but less than four then you’ll qualify for a second PR visa and during this additional timeframe it is anticipated that you’ll hit the requirements for an Australian Passport.

If you leave Australia during the first PR Visa for any considerable amount of time before achieving Citizenship, or indeed after the initial five years has expired then in order to return you’re going to need an Australian Resident Return Visa to reactivate your PR Status and continue the journey towards Citizenship.

The good news about the Australia Resident Return Visa is that there’s no need to go through the entire Skilled Migration process again from the beginning.

Take our Free Australia Visa Assessment to check your edibility for a Resident Return Visa and for further information.

What Resident Return Visa (RRV) Classes Are Available?
There are two different Visa subclasses of Resident Return Visa knows as the 155 RRV and the 157 RRV subclass. The most widely issued is the 155 RRV Australia which effectively allows the holder the right to enter and leave Australia for a further period of five years.

The 157 Resident return Visa is aimed at those who aren’t eligible for the 155 RRV with the exceptional caveat that the 157 RRV is only valid for a period of three months.

Resident Return Visa Requirements
In order to qualify for an Australian Resident Return Visa you’ll need to demonstrate that you’ve spent at least two years as a lawful resident on Australia or that you have personal, cultural or business relationships in Australia that can be classed as significant.

In an ideal world you’ll have lived in Australia for two years out of your initial five year 189 or 190 PR Visa although if not, we will have to prepare your significant and substantive reasons for not having done so.

Having not lived in Australia for the two year period doesn’t lead to an automatic rejection of your Resident Return Visa, it simply means that we need to expand your RRV Visa application in more detail and provide more accompanying documentation.

The requirements for an RRV application are less rigorous than making a fresh PR Skilled Migration application and you could still be eligible for an RRV if you don’t meet the basic stated criteria.

Do Family Members Need a Resident Return Visa for Australia?
Yes, any accompanying family members who will be travelling outside of Australia for any considerable period of time will also require their own Resident Return Visas in order to re-enter Australia and live as a Permanent Resident and separate applications must be made for everyone.

Time Limit to Apply for Resident Return Visa
What is the maximum amount of time I can spend outside Australia before applying for a Resident return Visa?

There is no express stated timeframe that makes you ineligible to apply for a Resident Return Visa although as with any passage of time so too does your links and ties to any particular place. It is important then to maintain strong links to Australia regardless of the time you are out of Country. This can be achieved through land, property, servicing of debt, family, bank accountants and tax returns.

The positive news it that unlike other categories of visa, the requirements are less stringent and you may be eligible for an RRV even if you do not meet the basic eligibility requirements.

Can I Add New Family Members to my RRV?
Typically the answer is no, the Australian Resident return Program is designed for people who have already been awarded PR Status and left the Country before achieving the milestones set in place for Citizenship.

Exceptions from Resident Return Visa Applications
If you passport contains an existing ATR or RE endorsement that you won’t require an RRV to move back to Australia again. An ATR stands for ‘Authority to Return’ and RE means ‘Return Endorsement’. Usually you’ll find that you have either an ATR or RE stamp if your initial Permanent Residency for Australia was granted between 1976 and 1986.

Additionally, if you were previously in Australia on one of the following visa classes you won’t be eligible to return to Australia on the RRV Program:

Business Owner Visa holders
Senior Executive Visa holders
Investment Visa holders
Business Talent Visa holders

Resident Return Visa Processing Time
If your RRV application is lodged in Australia it should be completed in one working day.

If the Resident return Visa application is lodged outside of Australia you should receive the decision within around two weeks.

However, as with most things no one can account for unforeseen delays, additional checks or questions that may have to be answered which is why the RRV Specialists at Let’s Go! Global recommends leaving at least 12 weeks from lodging your application until date of eventual travel to Australia.

Resident Return Visa Fee
The current fee that must accompany every Australia Resident Return Visa application) i.e. for every member of the family) is $360 AUD with an additional postal application fee of $80 should you choose to take the traditional postal visa application route.

Return Resident Visa Checklist
Below are some of the things your Let’s Go! Global RRV Specialists will work with you on preparing prior to lodging your formal Resident Return Visa online application.

RRV Identity Documents
Certified copies of passports for all people making RRV applications
Evidence of name changes (deed poll, marriage)
Evidence of current / expired permanent residency visa

Documents Showing Significant Links to Australia
If you have not spent a total of two years in the last five years in Australia as an Australian permanent resident, you must provide documents to show that you have substantial ties to Australia. These could be business, cultural, employment or personal ties.

Start an Resident Retuen Visa Application
All Australian Resident return Visas are handled by our friendly visa experts and MARA agents and RRV applications are covered by our leading No Visa No Fee Refund Guarantee.

Free Online Visa Assessment For A Full And Expert Guide To Your RRV Eligibility & Chances Of A Successful Application